Monsters Creative Writing Competition Winners


 
competition winners read their creative pieces in celebration
Creative writing competition winners for the York Literature Festival read out their winning works

Fifteen young writers and poets have won awards in The Mount’s U18s creative writing competition for the York Literature Festival.

Tthe competition invited young people to submit their creations on the theme of Monsters, celebrating the 200th anniversary of the publication of Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein.

Competition’s First Year 

In January, organisers at The Mount School York contacted schools and libraries in YO postcodes to invite U18s to participate with entries closing on 1st of March. This is the first year the competition has been run for the York Literature Festival.

A spokesperson for the organisers said, “It’s been an absolute pleasure to hold this competition for the young writers and poets of York. The works are refreshingly original as can be seen from the high standard of the winning entries.  We are already planning next year’s competition, and hope that even more young people will take part. We would like to thank all of the entrants, adjudicators, shortlisting readers, the inspiring teachers who encouraged their pupils to take part and to the York Literature Festival for their endless support for the spirit of the competition.”

Cecelia from Ampleforth College reads her winning entry for the 12-15 years Short Story category
Categories

Entries for short stories and poetry were entered for three different age divisions, 11 years of age and under, 12 to 15 years and 16 to 18 years.  A Flash Fiction category, for writers age 16 to 18 years only, received no submissions.  The winning entries will be published on the York Press website. The adjudicating panel teemed with a broad range of award-winning local talents, including literary and radio personalities, inspiring teachers, writers and poets, and an international best-selling author.

Rose Drew, the poet and editor of the international arts magazine, Dream Catcher, and an adjudicator for this competition, described some entries as good enough to make the shortlist for Dream Catcher.

Award Ceremony

The winners collected their award certificates at The Mount at the end of term. In a cozy and friendly ceremony for winners and invited guests, the winners read out their works and enjoyed listening to the works of other winners.

List of Winners

Poetry U11:  1st I’m Friends With The Monster Who Lives Under My Bed (Isabella Watson, The Mount Junior School); 2nd Windywandywob (Leila Korolkiewicz, The Mount Junior School); 3rd Erobus (Faith Horizon Bowerman, The Mount Junior School)

Poetry 12-15:  1st Monsters In The Bathroom (Cecelia Hornyold-Strickland, Ampleforth College); 2nd A Hidden Monster (Amelia Murry, Queen Mary’s); 3rd The Smile Of A Monster (Poppy Nichol, Queen Mary’s) and Across the Landing (Morgan Aitchison, The Mount); Highly Commended: Hidden Conflict (Lizzy Duxbury, Queen Mary’s)

Different age groups
Age groups were U11 to 18 years

Poetry 16-18:  1st Monstrosity (Lily Langford, Ampleforth College)

Short Story U11:  1st The Candyfloss Monster (Beatrice Cooper, The Mount Junior School); 2nd Viola Cryana (Harriet Hope, The Mount Junior School); 3rd Flash The Fire Dragon (Corran McMahon-Harvey)

Short Story 12-15: 1st Defeated (Hannah Reid, Queen Marys); 2nd My Monster Story (Abi Hymas, The Mount School); 3rd My Name Is Sophie (Elizabeth Norton, Queen Marys)

Short Story 16-18: 1st The Monster & I (Hannah Walton-Hughes, The Mount School); 2nd Still (Isla Brown, The Mount School)

Adjudicators: Flora Carr (writer and journalist); Rose Drew (poet, editor, physical anthropologist); Elly Fiorentini (radio presenter and journalist); Tom Harper (bestselling author); Chris Marsden (founder and presenter, YO1 Radio); Paul Mulryne (teacher, Terrington Hall Preparatory School); Kjartan Poskitt (author and TV presenter); Pat Radcliffe (librarian, The Mount School); Elizabeth Vile (teacher, Cundall Manor School).

The Winning Entries

Winning entries for Monsters, The Mount’s creative writing competition for u18s in conjunction with the York Literature Festival 2018

Poetry U 11 Poetry U11 1st I’m Friends WithPoetry U11 2nd WindywandywobPoetry U11 3rd Erobus

Poetry 12 to 15 years Poetry 1215 1st Monsters In The BathroomPoetry 1215 2nd A Hidden MonsterPoetry 1215 3rd The Smile Of A MonsterPoetry 1215 2nd A Hidden Monster Highly Commended Poetry 1215 HC Hidden Conflict

Poetry 16 to 18 years Poetry 1618 1st Monstrosity

Short Story U11 Short Story U11 1st The Candyfloss MonsterShort Story U11 2nd Viola CryanaShort Story U11 3rd Flash the Fire Dragon

Short Story 12 to 15 years Short Story 1215 1st DefeatedShort Story 1215 2nd My Monster StoryShort Story 1215 3rd My Name Is Sophie

Short Story 16 to 18 years Short Story 1618 1st The Monster & IShort Story 1618 2nd Still

Hearty congratulations to all the winners and thanks to all of the participants.

Keep composing, and see you in 2019!

Click below to see the gallery from the evening

Monsters Winning Entries